cottages.com Colne Grand Prix 2016 Results

A big thanks to riders and teams for making this an excellent night of racing in Colne.

Prizes not collected on the night will be posted out to riders.

Prime Prizes kindly donated by Wicked Bikez of Colne

cottages.com Colne Grand Prix

Cash prizes for the top10 in line with the Elite Circuit Series regulations

Entrants Event ClassificationNational A 
Starters57Promoting ClubCycling Development Pendle Partnership
Race Time01:05:50Chief CommissairePatrick Nestor 
Laps    
PositionRace NumberNameTeam/ClubCat
115Graham BriggsJLT CondorElite
216Tom MosesJLT CondorElite
322Matt CronshawMadison GenesisElite
44Sebastian Mora VedriRaleigh GACElite
530Harry TanfieldPedal HeavenElite
628David McGowanPedal HeavenElite
731Jacob TipperPedal HeavenElite
842Jake HalesSpirit Bikes Racing TeamElite
97Steven RoachRaleigh GAC2nd
102Richard HepworthRaleigh GACElite
1126Tobyn HortonMadison GenesisElite
1218Steve LampierJLT CondorElite
1323Felix EnglishMadison GenesisElite
1411William HarperExcel Pedal Heaven Academy1st
1524Joe EvansMadison Genesis2nd
1652Sam BoastWheelbase Altura MGD1st
1754Alex Orrell-TurnerWheelbase Altura MGD1st
1851Peter BarusevicusWheelbase Altura MGD1st
193Fraser MartinRaleigh GACElite
2025Taylor GunmanMadison Genesis1st
2150Robert ScottVCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team1st
2234Chris SherriffsPendle Forest CC2nd
2329Alex PatonPedal HeavenElite
2456Ben RoweWheelbase Altura MGDElite
2517Luke Grivell-MellorJLT CondorElite
2614George AtkinsJLT Condor1st
271Morgan KneiskyRaleigh GAC1st
285Adrià Moreno SalaRaleigh GACElite
2935William BrownPlanet X – Northside CyclingElite
3048Richard HaughtonTHR RacingElite
3120Dovydas CipkusKingsnorth International Whlrs2nd
3233Jake WomersleyPedal Heaven1st

 

Colne Town Council Youth Race Results

One prime prize, won by Jack Ford

Entrants33Event ClassificationYouth   
Starters28Promoting ClubCycling Development Pendle Partnership 
Race Time00:30:58Chief CommissairePatrick Nestor   
Laps      
PositionRace NumberNameTeam/ClubCatLaps DownGender
19William Orrell-TurnerChevin Cycles.com TrekA M
22Jack FordAlbion Cycling CoA M
312Isaac PeatfieldBolton Hot WheelsA M
43Jonny GillIlkley Cycling ClubA M
513Christopher MannMarsh Tracks Race TeamA M
665Ethan WhitesideEast Bradford CCB M
711Harry StockdaleCycle Sport PendleA M
814William ThackrayPaul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RCA M
950Joshua CloughCycle Sport PendleB M
1058Andrew LemmSportcity VeloB M
1164Daniel VincentEastlands VeloB M
1268Ava Oxley-SzilagyiPH-MAS VCUKB F
137Matthew ListerPaul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RCA M
1462John RobertsSalt Ayre Cog SetB M
1515Louis CookHolmfirth Cycling ClubA M
1610Laurence SollowaySkipton Cycling ClubA1M
1753William DykesSalt Ayre Cog SetB1M
1851Jack CoatesEast Bradford CCB1M
1955Matthew FineganCycle Sport PendleB1M
201Megan CullenOtley CCA2F
2159Jack LucasCycle Sport PendleB2M
2263Maisy VasicSportcity VeloB2F
2360Tilly PercySalt Ayre Cog SetB3F
2461Jasmine PuseyCycle Sport PendleB5F
2554Carys FieldRibble Valley JuniorsB7F

 

Fort Vale Sprint for Success Support Race

Cash Prizes for the top 6 riders.

Two primes, both won by Sami Al Hadid.

Entrants Event ClassificationRegional A 
Starters58Promoting ClubCycling Development Pendle Partnership
Race Time00:36:10Chief CommissairePatrick Nestor 
Laps    
PositionRace NumberNameTeam/ClubCat
134George NolanFiftyfour Eleven RT2nd
233Levi MoodyWheelbase Altura MGD2nd
352Thomas WoodPaul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC2nd
426Will KingPrologue Racing Team2nd
556William Orrell-TurnerChevin CyclesA
655Dean WatsonOut Of The Saddle3rd
719George GreenhalghIdentity Race Team2nd
822Aidan HolgateNorth Lancashire RC3rd
958Jay McCarthyGreen Jersey RT2nd
1054Jonathan HarveyDoncaster Whls CC3rd
111Sami Al Hadid 2nd
129Tom CullenOtley CC2nd
1318Kenny GrayKuota – Spinergy – GSG3rd
145Nicholas CooperDFL In-Gear Development2nd
156Matthew CosgroveHigh Peak Cycles RT3rd
1650Robert VialsRibble Valley CRC2nd
1717Steven GottIlkley Cycling Club3rd
1838Robbie PollardOtley CC3rd
1941Elliot ReedIdentity Race Team2nd
2046Tom SimmsEvans Cycles Race Team4th
2129Yat Lai Louis Leung 3rd
2235Conor PalliserGS CREAZZO3rd
2347Alistair ThomasSportcity Velo2nd
2416Tom Garwell 3rd
2515Karl FreemanTeam Wheelguru2nd
2624Joe HowcroftVCUK PH-MAS Cycling TeamA
2714Jack FordAlbion Cycling CoA
2830Tyla LoftusWheelbase Altura MGD3rd
2937Josh PeetIdentity Race Team3rd